General Engineering Department

About Department of General Science & Engineering

The General Engineering department have highly qualified, well experienced and dedicated faculty members. The department is having well equipped laboratories with modern equipment's to provide the practical knowledge to the students. This Department Shoulders the responsibility of teaching basic subject such as Mathematics , Chemistry, Physics & English for all engineering courses. This Department imparts excellent quality of education in various fields for future development of students. Department also increases communication skills & innovative thinking of students with advanced techniques & e-learning mechanism. The department is taking lot of efforts to develop students so that they are able to face interviews& self-development. The Department also encourages students to engage in extra-curricular and co-curricular activities, essential for development, nurturing of team spirit, and developing organizational skills.

VISION

To be a center of excellence by imparting lifelong learning attitude through dissemination of basic technical and professional knowledge amongst students for the accomplishment of ever-growing needs of society.’

Mission

  1. To prepare technically and professionally competent  engineers by imparting quality   education through effective teaching learning methodologies. 

  2. To develop professional skills and right attitude in students that will help them to succeed and progress in their personal and professional career. 
  3. To imbibe moral and ethical values in students with concern to society and environment.

 

QUALITY POLICY

Operating as a foundational department of institution, we are committed to inculcate all our curricular, extracurricular and industrial activities amongst the students in a sustainable manner by pursuing continuous improvement in all aspect of our academics.

LONG TERM GOAL

  • To cultivate and induce professional skills among students.
  • To create skill of adaptability among students with curricular and co curricular activities.

SHORT TERM GOAL

  1. To enhance the performance of students in University Examinations.
  2. To encourage faculty members for organizing and participating in workshops, seminars and research activities.
  3. To motivate the students for acquiring the life skills.

Head of Department

Name: Dr. Shital Patil

Designation: Assistant professor

Qualification: M.Sc., Ph.D(physics)

Area of specialization: Physics

Teaching Experience: 5Years

E mail: shitalpavankumar@gmail.com

Name:
Dr. Shital Patil
Designation:
Assistant professor
Qualification:

M.Sc., Ph.D(physics)

Area of specialization:

Physics

Teaching Experience:
5Years
Industrial Experience:
-
E mail:
Name:
Mr. Khot U. A.
Designation:
Assistant Professor and Academic Incharge
Qualification:

M.Sc.(Chem), NET, Ph D(Pursuing)

Area of specialization:

Chemistry

Teaching Experience:
5 years
E mail: Contact Number:
9545024169
Name:
Dr. Birje U. R.
Designation:
Assistant Professor
Qualification:

M.Sc (Maths)., Ph.D.

Area of specialization:

Maths

Teaching Experience:
9 Years
E mail:
Name:
Mr. Sachin S. Jadhav
Designation:
Assistant Professor
Qualification:

B A B.Ed., M A, NET,SET, Ph D(Pursuing)

Area of specialization:

English

Teaching Experience:
8 Years
E mail: Contact Number:
917620994087
Name:
Mr. Siddharth U. S.
Designation:
Assistant Professor
Qualification:

M.A. B.Ed. NET,SET (English), PGDHR

Area of specialization:

English

Teaching Experience:
4 years
E mail: Contact Number:
9767446804
Name:
Mr. Mohan Hari Kalawate
Designation:
Assistant Professor
Qualification:

M.A(English). NET,SET, M.Phil.(Pursuing).

Area of specialization:

English

Teaching Experience:
8 Years
E mail: Contact Number:
8055663033
Name:
Dr. Patil Sarika P.
Designation:
Assistant Prof.
Qualification:

Ph.D.(Physics)

Area of specialization:

Physics

Teaching Experience:
5Years
Industrial Experience:
-
E mail: Contact Number:
9665314030
Name:
Dr. Kishorkumar Vikas Khot
Designation:
Assistant Prof.
Qualification:

Ph. D.(Inorganic Chemistry)

Area of specialization:

Chemistry

Teaching Experience:
2 Years
Industrial Experience:
-
E mail: Contact Number:
9921297575
Name:
Dr. Dhanaji P. Bhopate
Designation:
Assistant Professor
Qualification:

Ph. D(Chemistry)

Area of specialization:
Teaching Experience:
4
Industrial Experience:
-
E mail: Contact Number:
7588336693
Name:
Mrs. Pratibha Mahesh Swami
Designation:
Assistant Professor
Qualification:

M.Sc (Maths)

Area of specialization:

Maths

Teaching Experience:
8 Years
E mail: Contact Number:
02322253037
Name:
Mr.Gondkar Vittal V.
Designation:
Assistant Prof.
Qualification:

M.Sc.(Math), B.Ed.

Area of specialization:

Maths

Teaching Experience:
5 years
Industrial Experience:
-
E mail: Contact Number:
9545431402
Name:
Ms. Rewale Bhagyashri Devidas
Designation:
Assistant Professor
Qualification:

B.Sc, M. Sc(Mathematics)

Area of specialization:

Mathematics

Teaching Experience:
1.5 years
Industrial Experience:
-
E mail: Contact Number:
9604756641
Name:
Ms. Kadam Pranjali Rajaram
Designation:
Assistant Professor
Qualification:

M.E

Area of specialization:

Mathematics

Teaching Experience:
0
Industrial Experience:
0
E mail: Contact Number:
09096819125

FESA
FIRST YEAR ENGINEERING STUDENT ASSOCIATION

Faculty coordinator
Mr. V. V. Gondkar

Email
President
Mr.PADMASHREE BHAGATE
E-mail
Vice President
Mr. AVADHOOT PATIL
E-mail
Secretory
Mr. ROHAN NAIKWADE
E-mail
Treasurer
Mr. ROHIT PATIL
E-mail

Member List

President:
Miss.Padmashree Atul Bhagate
Vice President:
Mr. Avadhoot krishnat patil
M Treasurer:
Mr. Rohit Patil
Members:
Stage Decoration Committee
Sr No. Name Div
1 Snehal Gorakh Lotake(In charge) B-11
2 Gurav Pramila Prakash D-08
3 Namrata Nayku Mali D-04
4 Kanwade Urmila Kumar B-09
5 Dang Nitin Ramesh A-10
6 Anuradha Balaso Chougule D-03
7 Petakar Shwetali Ramesh B-16
8 Mane Pradip Mahadev A-34
9 Hingmire Akshay Balaso A-19
10 Chivate Omkar Vijay A-51
11 Khilare Swapnil Laxman A-54
12 Kundalkar Sidhesh Sagar A-28
13 Kharade Supriya Shivaji B-21
14 Salunkhe Shruti Prakash B-17
15 Khemane Rohini Sukumar B-22
 
Cultural Committee
Sr No. Name Div
1 Chougule Pritul Sunil(In charge) B-39
2 More Chetan Pandurang A-38
3 Jadhav Digvijay Ananda A-22
4 Patil Ragini Bakwant C-21
5 Misal Pranjali Jalindar B-24
6 Sapate Manasi Adinath B-18
7 Patil Aishwarya Rajendra B-25
8 Kumbhar Amarnath Gangadhar A-29
9 Patil Vardhan Surgonda A-44
10 Desai Shrutika Suresh C-14
11 Bohara Abhilasha Ragendra B-04
12 Jadhav Akansha .B B-12
13 Bidkar Snehal Anil B-19
14 Jangam Gayatri Mallayya B-27
15 Patil Ruchuta Sanjay C-08
 
Refreshment Committee
Sr No. Name Div
1 Patil Abhijeet Jaykumar(In Charge) A-40
2 Nitin Sanjay Mohite A-37
3 Howate Suraj Sanjay A-21
4 Shubham Prabhakar Minchekar A-36
5 Jalinal Swapnil R A-23
6 Dhaval Vijay Alase A-01
7 Omkar Anant S A-20
8 Lokesh Chandrakant Kumbhar D-15
9 Mane Ashutosh Sadanand D-19
10 Nirmate Saurabh Suresh D-31
11 Khurat Suraj Pandurang D-27
12 Rohit Ravsaheb Patil A-43
13 Rahul Balaso Patil A-55
14 Kamble Rushikesh B A-16
15 Koravi Sanskruti Balaso C-17
 
Discipline Committee
Sr No. Name Div
1 Balighate Sumit Suresh(In Charge) A-11
2 Mujawar Suraj Shabbir B-47
3 Sayyad Imran Jahid C-36
4 Mulla Imran Adum C-33
5 Mane Trupti Kishore C-19
6 Shinde Aditya Balasaheb B-57
7 Sutar Vrushab Rahul B-59
8 Sambhushete Shubham B-53
9 Patil Satej Sanjay B-50
10 Magdum Sanhit Sanjay B-46
11 Deshinge Ganesh Kisan A-11
12 Patil Shrishala Anil B-51
13 Mane Poonam Ramesh C-05
14 Kothale Sanket Rajendra B-54
15 Sankpal Sudhir Subhash B-55
 
Rangoli Committee
Sr No. Name Div
1 Patil Ruchuta Sanjay C-08
2 Patil Bhagyashri .R C-07
3 Altar Nilofar Dilawar C-12
4 Desai Shrutika Suresh C-14
5 Namrata Nayku Mali D-04
6 Sapute Manasi Adinath B-18
7 Patil Asmita Subhash B-15
8 Gat Mayuri Ramesh B-07
9 Patil Ragini Bakwant C-21
10 Bidkar Snehal Anil B-29
11 Naikwade Pranoti .R B-13
12 Bandgar Rutuja Gopal B-02
13 Koravi Sanskruti Balaso C-17
14 Anuradha Balaso Chougule D-03
15 Patil Aishwarya Ragendra B-25
 
Anchoring Committee
Sr No. Name Div
1 Momin Imran Nijavuddin (In Charge) C-31
2 Akshay A Chougule A-08
3 Patil Asmita Subhash B-15
4 Sapute Manasi Adinath B-18
5 Bhosale Pranali Suresh C-02
6 Gat Mayuri Ramesh B-07
7 Chougule Snehal Chandrakant B-06
8 Petakar Shwetali Ramesh B-16
9 Vachhani Dhruti Anil B-26
10 Kumar Amarnath Gangadhar A-29
11 Salunkhe Shrali Prakash B-17
12 Khilare Onkar Anil A-27
13 Dalbanjan Rajeshwari Vyankatesh C-03
14 Mane Shivani Dhanaji C-06
15 Hogade Nikhil Nandkumar B-42

Vision

We seek to promote unity among the students of our college. We want to promote a quality educational environment, protect the interests of the students, to create an atmosphere of open discussion, inquiry, and self-expression, to insure the personal freedom and general welfare of the student body.

Mission

We believe that using cogent thinking to facilitate common goals is the most effective method in pursuing the ideas that enhance the overall student experience. We swear an oath to represent our fellow Rams, uphold a constructive working relationship with the administration, and make a beneficial impact in the community. Acknowledging that our goals are concrete and compatible, we will pursue what we believe is essential to every student at our college.

EVENTS UNDER FESA

DATE EVENT
August 6, 2016

Welcome Function

September 20, 2016

FESA Installation

September 20, 2016

Teacher's Day Celebration

September 20, 2016

Guest Lecture

Future Events:

•DebateCompetition
•QuizCompetition
•Posterpresentation
•Guest/ExpertsLecture
• Preparation & presentation of clip on given topic

Department Activities